And forget not that the earth delights to feel your bare feet and the winds long to play with your hair. ~ Kahlil Gibran



Thursday, May 21, 2009

Can You Be An Honest Liar?

I had this post all prepared in my mind about how we are all such terrible liars. I thought about it all night at work. My point was about how we all say 'I want to lose weight' or 'I want to quit smoking' or 'I want to take a vacation to the Bahamas someday', but we obviously don't. Really. Cuz if we did really want those things as badly as we say we did, then it would be no hardship to make the daily sacrifices needed to actually DO it.

I am probably the worst offender I know. I say I wanna lose weight, but don't seem to want it badly enough to turn away from a bowl of steaming pasta or put down the bag of potato chips. I say I wanna quit smoking, but I light up with just the slightest provocation promising that I will quit 'tomorrow'. I talk about how I want a clean house, and a beautiful garden, and to be more self-sufficient, and that there are 24 usable hours in every day; yet I can't seem to get up off my duff and actually USE those hours to the best of my ability in order to accomplish those things.

Then Wendy tripped me up by acknowledging me as an 'honest blogger'.

So what do I say? I know I try to be honest. I have seen folks lose a lot of respect and credibility by telling too many 'fish stories'. I don't wanna be that person. While I really think a little 'embellishment' sometimes spices up a story (kinda like a really good mustard on a bratwurst), I firmly believe that it should remain a condiment and not the full meal.

Can you tell I am on a diet? My brain is completely stuck in food metaphor.

So the deal is that I am supposed to share some honest things about myself, and then nominate other folks that I would like to share in the fun.

Here goes...

1. I don't send holiday cards anymore. Ever. To Anyone. Too many times I would take the time to write them all out, address the envelopes, and put stamps on them only to stick them up on a shelf to be found covered in dust some time around the 4th of July. I give up, folks. Just take my word for it that I think of you during the holidays.

2. I have a not-so-secret fear that life is just some cosmic test....and I am failing.

3. I have a passionate obsession with lists. I make lists of EVERYTHING.

4. I am ashamed to admit that, though I know theoretically how to do lots of things, I am too insecure in my own abilities to just DO them.

5. I have always liked the directions of North and West better than South and East. I don't know why, but when the wanderlust strikes in the fall those are the directions I always look towards.

6. I think that the person who invented peanut butter and jelly sandwiches should be sainted. And knighted. And given their own national holiday. Nothing beats a good PB&J.

7. I still don't know what I wanna be when I grow up.

Well, that's all the honesty I can take for today....

I know I am supposed to pass this on, but I am really interested to see what EVERYONE has to reveal about themselves. So, if you have read this consider yourself tagged. Just leave a little note in the comments section so that we can all come and read 'the baring of your soul' and use the info for our own evil purposes....

4 comments:

Finding Pam said...

We must be related because your list would be my list. I struggle with all the same things that you do. It makes me crazy!

Anonymous said...

Good job, BG. My turn:

1. I do send Christmas cards, although I'm not sure why. I didn't start doing so until my mid-40s. I'll probably quit in my mid-50s although I'm not sure why :-)

2. Life is life. It is not a test. It is not a drill. You either live it while you've got it, or you quit living it. The only way to "fail" is to choose to quit living.

3. I have a passionate obsession with not finishing things. I've come to the conclusion that when I leave this world, it would be awfully boring for those I leave behind if they didn't have a lot of my crap to sort through. I think of all the stuff piled up and all the projects I haven't completed as simply reasons for my family to get together and remember things about me - good, bad or indifferent. How's that for the pinnacle of ego, eh?

4. I know how to do lots of stuff, too. My biggest problem is completing stuff. I tend to let myself get sidetracked and that's fine.

5. I like all directions but South is becoming more and more my inclination as I enter the "fall" of my life.

6. PB&J is great, but a grilled 3-cheese on pump-rye with rosemary and thyme sprinkled on it is better.

7. I still don't know if I even WANT to grow up.

That's all and that's enough.

Wendy said...

See? I was right. You are "honest." At least, you owned up to not being completely honest 100% of the time :).

Great list, though ;). Thanks for playing ~

Alecto said...

I love #6! Just a little scared still over the whole peanut butter thing. I'll do this in the next day or two after I get back from the garden again.

Oh, and holiday cards, almost never anymore for the same reasons. Unfortunately we're running into the same problem with my 8 year old's thank you notes. She gets them written almost immediately and I leave them sitting in a bowl on the dining room table. Just found three sets from the birthdays # 5, 6, and 7. No idea where 8 went but I know she wrote them.